Compensation filter design method for BNCT to achieve optimal dose distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takata Takushi  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (60444478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBNCT / 治療計画 / 補償フィルター / ボーラス / 最適化 / 3Dプリンタ / 粒子線治療学 / 量子ビーム医療応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT), compensation filters are sometimes used to enhance the dose distribution near the neutron incident surface. This study suggests a technique for creating the shape of a compensation filter to achieve the most effective dose distribution. This approach shows that using a filter with an optimized shape can maximize the dose to the tumor target while minimizing the dose to healthy tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCTの臨床照射では、従来、矩形や円形といった単純な形状の補償フィルターが用いられおり、その厚さや体表面への配置は経験に基づいて決定されている。本研究で確立した補償フィルターの形状最適化を臨床適用することで、個々の症例毎に最適化された治療照射が可能となる。本研究の成果は、治療効果を最大限に発揮し、かつ、より安全性の高いBNCTの実現に繋がるものと考える。