Project/Area Number |
17K17855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshizaki Arika 大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (90600552)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小児睡眠 / ICT / 養育者支援 / 子育て支援 / 認知行動療法 / 行動療法 / 睡眠健康教育 / IoT / 地域保健 / アプリ開発 / 睡眠障害 / アプリケーション / オンライン介入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the effectiveness of an interactive app for improving children's sleep problems and the process of changing caregivers' cognition and behavior through its use. Based on a social trial in Higashiosaka City, 87 pairs of 1.5-year-old children with sleep problems and their caregivers were divided into the intervention and the control group. The results of this study showed that the app helped improving sleep habits, enhancing parenting efficacy, and influencing children's development, indicating that support for sleep in the early period of development may contribute to healthy parenting and child development. The study also identified factors that promote and hinder behavioral change in caregivers, which provides useful insights for future interventions and support for Japanese caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幼児の睡眠習慣改善に対して専門家が開発したアプリを使う手法として、本研究は本邦における先駆的試みと言える。一般に介入研究やアプリ研究は欧米の後追いとなりがちであるが、本研究のアプリは既報の一方向的指導システムではなく、養育者と専門家が双方向的にやりとりしつつFamily- and Culturally-tailoredな介入になるよう設計した点が独創的であり、その結果非常に高いアドヒアランスを確認した点も学術的意義をもつと考えられる。またユーザからの詳細なフィードバックにより、育児行動の変容における促進要因・阻害要因等を検証した点は今後の効果的な支援法解明に寄与すると考えられる。