A Study of the Changing Image of Men in Postwar Japanese Society through the Analysis of Yakuza Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Sonoko  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40581301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / 男性性 / 男同士の絆 / やくざ映画 / 日本映画 / 戦後社会 / 女性性 / 社会学 / 戦後日本社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing the changing representation of gender in yakuza (Japanese gangster) films from the 1960s to the 1970s, this study explores a form of masculinity that neither dominates nor involves violence against women. As an antithesis to domestic bliss, yakuza films appealed to men disoriented by and skeptical of postwar social norms. The narratives of the yakuza genre of the 1960s depicted the conflict between collective loyalty and personal feelings in relationships between men who were governed by duty (giri) and women who symbolized humanity (ninjo), with duty ultimately taking precedence. In the yakuza films of the 1970s, this conflict takes the form of desire and freedom being thwarted by duty and humanity. A new kind of masculinity could emerge if men embraced humanity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自由と欲望を妨げるものとして旧来の「男らしさ」を否定する、従来指摘されたものとは異なる形での脱男性化を示した。また、女性の支配や暴力を伴わない男性性は男性が人情を受け入れることによって可能になるのではないかという、ケアする男性性(caring masculinity)概念に通じる点を見出した。これらは今後の男性性研究に貢献しうる。また、男性支配社会において、女性は異なる行動原理を持ち込むものとして排除されようとするという本研究の知見は、女性差別を解明するジェンダー研究等に生かすことができるだろう。