Mechanisms of disease progression triggered by persistent Akt activation in retinopathy of prematurity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoko Fukushima  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70647031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / 血管新生 / 内皮細胞 / Aktシグナル / ノンコーディングRNA / 網膜血管新生 / 眼科学 / 網膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In retinopathy of prematurity(ROP), abnormal retinal angiogenesis results from excessively produced VEGF. For mimicking the pathological condition in ROP, endothelial cells (ECs) were stimulated continuously with high concentrated VEGF. Long exposure of VEGF unexpectedly induced persistent phosphorylation of Akt in ECs. Also, the persistent phosphorylation of Akt disrupted cellular motility and augmented permeability even without VEGF stimulation. Forced activation of Akt in retinal ECs in mice caused human ROP-like vessel dilation and tortuosity. We have identified novel non-coding RNAs of which expression increase in ECs after long VEGF exposure. The ncRNA can associate Akt and consequently sustain Akt phosphorylation. The findings suggested the novel ncRNA is one of the exacerbation factors in ROP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未熟児網膜症でみられる異常新生血管は軽症例では自然消退する一方、重症例では異常血管はさらに増悪して網膜剥離を経て失明に至る。本研究では、重症化因子として内皮細胞のAktシグナルに着目した。病的環境において内皮細胞に誘導されるAkt持続活性という特異な現象を見出し、その活性調節機構を解明した。本研究の成果は、小児の主要な失明疾患である未熟児網膜症の病態解明と治療法開発に繋がると期待される。