Search for functional ingredients and foods altering cholesterol-bile acid metabolism for prevention of NASH development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mayuko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (20759021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / NASH / コレステロール / マクロファージ / 肝線維化 / 肝線維化モデル動物 / オウバク / ベルベリン / 生薬 / 胆汁酸 / 食品機能 / モデル動物 / 栄養生理学 / 肝臓学 / 機能性食品 / 食事療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the preventive effect of Phellodendron bark (PB) and its component berberine against non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). To test this, mice were fed a high-fat and high-cholesterol (HFC) diet which was containing 5% PB or 0.06% berberine powder. Histological steatohepatitis including steatosis, lobular inflammation and fibrosis (stage 1 or 2) were seen in mice fed the HFC diet. Administration of PB and berberine attenuated steatosis and lobular inflammation with decreasing cholesterol content in the liver. Histologically, Mac-2 positive-stained multinuclear giant cells, that is macrophages, were frequently observed in the HFC-diet fed mice, but they were rarely seen in the berberine-fed mice. Liver fibrosis, which is an advanced condition of NASH, was significantly suppressed in the berberine-fed mice. It was suggested that berberine may suppress hepatic inflammation and fibrosis through its action on macrophages during NASH development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではオウバクおよびその主成分ベルベリンの摂取がNASHおよび肝線維化の程度を抑制する可能性とその作用機序の一端を示した。NASHやその進展病態である肝線維化に対する特効薬は未だ開発途上であるが、本研究の成果はNASHおよび肝線維化の食事療法や治療薬の開発の基礎的なエビデンスになると考えられる。