Search for Biomarkers Useful for Diagnosis and Evaluation of Orthostatic Dysregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Chikako  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00534744)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords起立性調節障害 / 酸化ストレス / 酸化ストレスマーカー / バイオマーカー / 新起立試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the oxidative stress environment in patients with orthostatic dysregulation. The study was conducted in the pediatric department of Okayama University Hospital with the approval of the Ethics Committee of Okayama University and in compliance with the ethical regulations. Serum d-ROMs and serum BAP levels were measured, and the children were divided into normal and high serum d-ROMs group (>300 U.) and normal and low serum BAP group (<2200 μmol/l) to examine their background, subtype classification, and truancy status. Although there were no significant differences in gender, age, and subtype classification between the normal and high serum d-ROMs group and the normal and low serum BAP group, there was an association with truancy status at the time of deterioration, which may reflect the susceptibility to severe disease as a predisposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
起立性調節障害の病態を評価するバイオマーカーは現在存在してない。今回の研究において、起立性調節障害の病態や症状とバイオマーカーとの関連の一部を明らかにすることができたと考えられる。バイオマーカーは・低~非侵襲的に繰り返し検査できるので、特に小児医学・医療、心身症・神経症医療に適していると考えられる。今後本研究で明らかになった結果をもとにより一層の特異的なマーカーを検討していくことで、起立性調節障害患者の一般病院での診療実施が行いやすくなると考えられる。