Project/Area Number |
17K17901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Akahoshi Akiya 熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 特定事業研究員 (00782773)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / 光増感剤 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 光線力学的療法 / ペプチド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, research using photo-reaction such as photodynamic therapy and photoimmunotherapy is widely performed and reported. The purpose of this study is to develop a novel light-induced anti-cancer drug using cell-selective penetrating peptides and photosensitizers. We created a new transport carrier complex conjugated with the modified cell penetrating peptides and confirmed tumor cell targeting-ability of the complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が行った本研究により、高分子ミセル型輸送担体内に数種類の光増感剤を簡便に内包できることを明らかにした。これにより、これまで化学反応を経由して搭載していた光増感剤をより簡単に搭載することが可能となり、効果の高い光増感剤を選択することができるなど、輸送担体に利用できる分子候補の幅を広げられることが期待できる。また、腫瘍部位でのみ光傷害性効果を発揮する機構を加えることにも取り組み腫瘍特異性を高めることにも成功した。本研究成果によって開発された輸送担体は、生体に毒性が少なく効果的にがん治療が行える新たなツールになることが期待される。