Project/Area Number |
17K17905
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Wakai Takuya 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60557768)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 卵母細胞 / オルガネラ / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / カルシウムシグナリング / 受精 / 加齢 / マウス / 卵成熟 / 減数分裂 / アクチンフィラメント / 老化 / ライブセルイメージング / 動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ovarian ageing is characterized by quantitative and qualitative alteration of the ovarian oocyte. Mitochondria and other organelles could be the main factors determining oocyte quality adversely affected by ageing. In the present study, we focus on the organelle dynamics during oocyte maturation and fertilization. Mitochondria and endoplasmic reticulum (ER) underwent a spatial redistribution during meiotic maturation. We found organelle dynamics are co-ordinately controlled during meiotic maturation. In addition, we demonstrate that mitochondria take up Ca2+ from the ER, and increase the ATP levels of oocytes. Our results suggest organelle dynamics could underpin the successful meiotic maturation and fertilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のライフスタイルの変化により、女性の晩婚化・晩産化が進行し、我が国を含む先進国を中心に不妊治療の需要が高まっている。しかし、高齢で出産を希望する時点で、すでに卵母細胞の品質は低下し、体外受精した胚が発生停止する問題が生じている。本研究では、受精や胚発生といった生命の始まりを支える卵母細胞の品質を制御するメカニズムとして、ミトコンドリアや小胞体などのオルガネラに着目し、その制御機構や生理機能の一端を明らかにした。本研究で得られた知見から不妊治療への糸口が見出される可能性がある。