Clinical application and establishment of new assessment tool of abnormal muscle activity in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yuichi  広島大学, 病院(医), 理学療法士 (90644980)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 運動単位 / 筋電図 / パーキンニズム / パーキンソン症候群 / 表面筋電図 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease patients occur movement disorder in order to abnormal muscle tone caused by degeneration of midbrain substantia nigra pars compacta. In this study assessed motor unit behavior, it was clarified that patients with Parkinson's disease, even in mild cases, exhibit a different activity pattern from healthy people. Moreover, it was clarified that the abnormal activity pattern was corrected by the oral administration of a drug for Parkinson's disease. Furthermore, it was shown that the activity dynamics of motor units were distinctly different when compared with Parkinsonism patients who showed symptoms similar to Parkinson's disease. It was suggested that Parkinson's disease and Parkinsonism may be useful methods for differentiating because there are many cases in which diagnosis is difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は、神経変性疾患の中でも有病率が高く、65歳以上では100人に1人という罹患率を示す疾患である。症状を自覚するときには、既に8割程度まで神経変性が生じていることも指摘されており、早期発見、早期治療開始が重要であると言われているが、発症初期には他覚的に判断が難しい症例が多く、類似疾患も多いことから適切に診断ができない症例も少なくない。本研究結果は、日常生活が自立している軽症例においても異常を検知することができ、また類似疾患との鑑別も可能になるという点で、早期発見ならびに正確な診断において非常に意義が高いと言える。