Can pelvic tilt and acetabular coverage ratio be a new criteria for developmental dysplasia of the hip?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
WADA Keizo  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (00771289)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords股関節 / 寛骨臼形成不全 / 骨盤傾斜 / 有限要素法 / 有限要素解析 / 応力解析 / CT画像評価 / 生体医工学・生体材料学 / 四肢機能再建学生体シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between acetabular coverage ratio using CT and stress assessment using both finite element analysis and cadaveric biomechanical trial. Firstly, from our database, we calculated acetabular coverage ratio in 200 hips using CT and clarified that acetabular coverage ratio correlated with radiographical criteria such as a center edge angle. Acetabular coverage also corelated with posterior pelvic tilt. In finite element analysis, acetabular coverage ratio corelated with average von Mises stress of acetabular articular surface. In hips in symptomatic borderline dysplasia, there were strong correlation between average von Mises stress of acetabular articular surface and posterior pelvic tilt.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CT画像を用いた寛骨臼骨頭被覆率の評価は従来の評価項目とも相関があり、骨盤傾斜角度と負の相関を持つことが明らかとなった。また有限要素法を用いた応力解析では、骨頭被覆率と寛骨臼関節面応力との間には負の相関がみられた。すなわち骨盤後傾を制御することによって骨頭被覆率の低下を防ぎ、寛骨臼関節面にかかる応力を低くできる可能性が示唆された。これは変形性股関節症の予防医療において重要な知見である。