Digital colored filter for color perception of red-green color vision deficient observers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Keiko  香川大学, 創造工学部, 講師 (30647889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords色覚異常 / 色知覚 / カラーバリアフリー / 表示デバイス / デジタルカラーフィルタ / 色弁別性 / カラーフィルタ / 輝度コントラスト / 医療・福祉 / 視覚工学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a supporting system for people with color blindness, a digital colored filter for color perception that can be implemented in a display device was proposed. During our research period, we carried out following three tasks: we elucidated the mechanism by which the colored filter improves the discrimination performance of colors by red-green deficient observers, we developed a colored filter based on the mechanism, and we demonstrated the effectiveness of the proposed filter by visual experiments. As a result, we were able to elucidate the mechanism by which the color perception of color deficient individuals through the filter was enhanced, and to obtain a theory for generating a colored filter. We also showed that the proposed filter may be an effective method to improve the color discrimination ability of color vision deficient individuals with protan type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着色レンズの原理をデジタルフィルタに応用した試みの新規性,さらに,弁別性がどのようなメカニズムで向上するかを明らかにしたことは,色覚異常者の視覚特性,特に,異常の型による特性差について重要な知見を示したと考えられる。
また,提案したフィルタを,今後普及が見込まれる透過型ヘッドマウントディスプレイやヘッドアップディスプレイ等の表示デバイスに適用することによって,より効果的な色覚バリアフリー化が可能である。これにより,色覚異常者が多様な色を弁別できるようになるだけでなく,より多様な職業を選択できる機会が得られる可能性も広がると考えられる。