Syntheses of donor-acceptor pi-conjugated enamines catalyzed by Iridium complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tahara Atsushi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (50713145)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアミドの触媒的ヒドロシラン還元 / Donor-Acceptor 分子 / イリジウム錯体 / 化学選択的ヒドロシラン還元 / ソルバトフルオロクロミズム挙動 / エナミン / D-A化合物 / イリジウム / ヒドロシラン還元 / 化学選択的還元反応 / 機能性材料 / ソルバトクロミズム / ドナー・アクセプター化合物 / ヒドロシラン / 化学選択的分子変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Syntheses of a series of Donor (D)-pi-Acceptor (A) conjugated enamines were achieved from a hydrosilane reduction of N,N-diarylamides with 1,1,3,3-tetramethyldisiloxane (TMDS) catalyzed by Vaska-type iridium complexes. The catalysts showed high functional group compatibility toward hydrosilane reduction of amides in the presence of halogen, carbonyl, heteroarenes, and nitro groups. Absorption and emission properties were determined both in solution or in solid state by using UV-visible and fluorescent spectra. Nitro-containing D-pi-A enamines showed unusual emission properties including solvatofluorochromic behavior. Treatment of some enamines bearing cyano, acetyl, and formyl groups with B(C6F5)3 resulted in significant red-shifts of both maximum absorption/emission wavelengths with higher quantum yields than those without the additives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機ELディスプレイや感光体といった有機電子材料には、多くの場合、アリールアミン類がドナーとして採用されているが、今回合成した分子は、エナミン骨格を持つ、アミンとは異なるドナー成分を含む新規有機化合物である。アミドからのエナミン合成は、収率や選択性の点から課題が残される現行法とは異なり、高選択的、かつ高い官能基耐性を以て、最大で0.001mol%という極めて少量の触媒量で進行する点で、学術的に非常に価値のある成果である。これらの成果は論文発表に加え、国内外の特許出願に至っている他、産学共同研究へと展開しており、社会還元を十分に見据えた成果といえる。