Development of nano-particle PNAG-DNA vaccine for prevention of severe bacterial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAKU Norihito  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (40770491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重症感染症 / 肺炎 / ワクチン / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PNAG-DNA was generated from cDNA extracted from Staphylococcus aureus ATCC strain and plasmid-vector. PNAG-DNA vaccine was generated by using the plasmid-vector and lung-targeted nanoparticle. An efficacy of PNAG-DNA vaccine was evaluated in a pneumonia mouse model caused by ESBL-producing Klebsiella pneumoniae (ESBL-Kpn). A mean survival time in the BALB/c and C57BL/6 treated with the PNAG-DNA vaccine was longer than those in control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワクチンについては、これまでに特定の菌種を対象としたワクチンしか存在していない。今回の研究成果によって、肺炎を発症する細菌で広く発現している遺伝子を抗原として用いれば、一種類のみで多くの肺炎の発症もしくは重症化を予防できるワクチンを開発できる可能性が示唆された。