Development of the efficient oncolytic virus therapy for meningioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Fudaba Hirotaka  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00772930)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords髄膜腫 / ウイルス療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The third generation oncolytic herpes simplex virus type 1 G47Δ has artificial triple mutations and exhibits augmented viral replication in tumor cells, enhanced induction of systemic antitumor immunity and high safety features in normal tissues. In this study, we evaluated the therapeutic efficacy of T-hTERT, which regulate ICP6 with hTERT promotor and replicate without dependence on ribonucleotide reductase in host cells to meningioma experimental models. T-hTERT increased more than tenfold replication-competence than T-01, a control virus. In addition, T-hTERT showed excellent cytotoxicity on meningioma models. The results suggest that oncolytic virus therapy will be the new therapeutic strategy for patients with meningiomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、切除不能な良性髄膜腫における、複製能を維持したがん治療用ウイルスの開発や、再発、難治性髄膜腫における新たな治療法の開発に繋がると考えられた。