Project/Area Number |
17K17969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / CPP / DDS / 舌癌 / 口腔癌 / 細胞膜透過ペプチド / 細胞透過性ペプチド / 歯学 / 腫瘍 / ペプチド / 膜透過性ペプチド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peptide sequences specifically incorporated into HSC-3 (human tongue carcinoma cell line), SAS (human tongue carcinoma cell line) and Ca9-22 (human gingival carcinoma cell line) were searched by phage display method. Phage was concentrated by Bio panning and DNA sequencing, but no significant differences in the frequency of expression between the obtained peptides. In order to perform in vivo screening with the searched CPP, creation of a cancer model mouse was planned. Different types of cancer cell lines were injected into multiple dorsal areas of immunodeficient mice, We created a mouse that can perform screening with high efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HSC-3、SAS(いずれもヒト舌癌細胞株)、Ca9-22(ヒト歯肉癌細胞株)に特異的に取り込まれるペプチド配列をファージディスプレイ法、Bio panning法によって検索したが、候補として提示されたペプチド間の発現頻度の差に有意なものは得られず、研究方法、あるいは実験系の再構築の必要を迫られた。 検索したCPPで生体内においてもスクリーニングを行うため、癌モデルマウスの作成を併行した。それぞれ異なる癌細胞株を免疫不全マウスの側背部の複数か所に生着させることに成功した。今後の口腔癌を対象としたCPPの研究において、高効率で生体内スクリーニングが行える可能性が示唆された。