Process and mechanisms of evolutionary loss of species recognition by calls in geckos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Jono Teppei  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, ポスドク研究員 (70711951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコミュニケーションシグナル / 進化 / 種認識 / 配偶者選択 / 機能生態 / 爬虫類 / ヤモリ / 儀式化 / トレードオフ / 咬合力 / 機能進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular phylogenetic reconstruction of the call type evolution in courtship calls of Gekko japonicus species group indicated that regular patterns has been lost in, at least, five independent clades, suggesting parallel losses of species recognition signaling system in call by the reversal manner of ritualization. All of the species without regular pattern call are distributed in marginal areas (mostly in islands) of the whole range of this species group, and thus the losses of species identification system in calls are considered to be associated with geographic isolation from other congeners. Behavioral experiments suggested that the dominant frequency of the gecko calls for mate-quality assessment and the species-specific pattern of calls for species recognition is in conflict. This conflict may be a selective pressure that leads to the loss of the species-specific pattern of calls in geographically isolated populations of the geckos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ニホンヤモリ種群の求愛コールにみられる儀式化(シグナル構造とその構造にコードされた情報の共進化)の逆過程が、①地理的隔離にともない種認識する必要性を失ったことによって可能となったこと、②種認識に不要となった求愛コールが配偶者選択に特化することによって推し進められたことを示唆するものである。これらの結果は、これまで報告がほとんどなかった儀式化の進化過程について数少ない実例を提供するともに、シグナル理論の発展に大きく寄与するものであると考えられる。