Clinical relevance of dietary flavonoid-drug interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Misaka Shingen  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10583635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬食相互作用 / 食事性フラボノイド / 薬物トランスポーター / 薬物動態 / 臨床試験 / 緑茶 / カテキン / フラボノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project was to assess clinical relevance of dietary flavonoid-drug interactions mediated by the modulation of membrane permeation of hydrophilic drugs in intestinal epithelial cells with focus on tea catechins. We conducted clinical studies to investigate whether a single concomitant administration of green tea extract (GTE) affects oral pharmacokinetics of nadolol, lisinopril, fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine in healthy volunteers. Concomitant ingestion of GTE resulted in significant reductions of plasma concentrations and urinary excretions of tested drugs, except for pseudoephedrine, without altering their renal clearances. These findings suggest that dietary flavonoids could cause pharmacokinetic drug interactions by inhibiting intestinal absorption of hydrophilic and low bioavailability drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では緑茶に豊富に含まれるカテキンなど日常的に食事成分として摂取しているフラボノイド類が医薬品の吸収や薬効にどのような影響を及ぼすかについて臨床試験を実施することにより検討した。その結果、茶カテキンはある種の薬物について小腸からの吸収を抑制することで血中濃度を低下させることが明らかとなった。このような薬物と食品の相互作用が引きおこされる要因として、薬物の体内への吸収されやすさや水への溶けやすさなどいくつかの特性が関与していると考察された。