A new functional anatomy of the iliopsoas muscle that introduced the concept of spinal alignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Akira  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60767284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脊椎アライメントと腸腰筋 / 手術による腸腰筋の動き / 仙腸関節角度と脊椎アライメント / 手術による腰椎前弯形成 / 側方進入椎体間固定術 / 脊椎固定上位端前傾角 / PJK / 動的姿勢評価 / 手術手技詳細の検討 / 腸腰筋 / 脊椎アライメント / LIF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the importance of trunk muscles for maintenance of good posture has been emphasized to achieve a healthy lifestyle. The purpose of this study is to understand the relationship between the functional anatomy of the iliopsoas muscle (an important trunk muscle) and spinal alignment and to establish a safe surgical technique for spinal deformity correction. Research has shown that the iliopsoas muscle moves forward more than usual as the spinal deformity progresses, and once the spinal deformity correction surgery improves spinal alignment, the iliopsoas muscle moves backward to its original position while carrying out its original function. This provides evidence that it may be possible to improve and maintain a good posture. In addition, effective procedures during spinal deformity correction surgery and clinical features that should be noted before surgery have been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康寿命延長のため、良い姿勢を長く保持することは重要である。筋肉はその作用方向で機能が決まる。本研究により姿勢を保持する体幹筋として重要な腸腰筋の位置は脊椎アライメントに応じて変化することが明らかとなった。日常の姿勢に注意することに加え、手術によって良好な脊椎アライメントを獲得することで腸腰筋機能を最大限に発揮することができ、これを一般に広く認知していただくことで、本研究の成果は健康寿命の延長に寄与する。また、安全な脊柱変形矯正手術の確立のために新たな知見を与えた。