Freeform fabrication of repairable hydrogel architectures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asoh Taka-Aki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50548378)
Research Collaborator KATO Masatoshi
NAKAMURA Megumi
YAMAMOTO Tatsuya
TAKAI Shiho
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒドロゲル / 接着 / 立体造形 / 修復 / アクチュエータ / ゲル / 粒子 / 高分子微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reported the rapid fabrication of hydrogel architectures and repair of broken hydrogels by adhesion of oppositely charged gel-particles. The mechanical strength of the hydrogel architectures was able to be controlled by changing the charge density and/or mixing ratio of larger and smaller gel-particles. The rapid repair of broken hydrogel architectures and deletion-formed hydrogels was performed by gap filling using gel-particle paste. We also prepared the bi-layered soft actuators which shows bending motion in response to temperature. The reported hydrogel architectures would be useful for repair of soft materials and fabrication of functional soft actuators with green manufacturing processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ゲル粒子の接着制御によってヒドロゲル立体造形の応用技術を創出した。本課題で開発したヒドロゲルの電気泳動接着は、電場を用いて水溶性高分子を操作し、“水溶性高分子鎖の糸”を用いて“ゲル界面を縫い合わせる”接着手法であり、まさにナノサージェリーと呼べる革新的技術である。従来困難であったヒドロゲルの立体造形を達成しうる、独創的かつ合理的設計であり、高分子材料の3次元プリンティングが躍進している現代社会において大きな波及効果が期待でき、大きなインパクトを産業界に与える。