The international comparison regarding social context embeded student-athlete's career development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2020-2022)
J. F. Oberlin University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Fumio  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (50453246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学生アスリート / 就職 / 雇用慣行 / 国際比較 / ジョブ型雇用 / メンバーシップ型雇用 / 体育会系神話 / 社会文脈 / 大学スポーツ / キャリア形成 / 大学新卒労働市場 / 大学生アスリート / 大学新卒 / スポーツ推薦 / 体育会系 / 大卒新卒就職 / 初期キャリア形成 / 学生アスリート・プレミアム / 大卒新卒 / キャリア形成支援策 / UNIVAS / 学業と競技の両立意識 / 日本版NCAA / 文武両道意識 / 学生アスリートアドバンテージ / 新卒就職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origins and transformation of the Student-athlete myth that "college athletes get better jobs than others" are examined by tracing the social context in which the myth was embedded, describing the most recent trends statistically, and discussing the future of the myth. Through field research in Western countries such as the U.S., Denmark, the U.K., and France, we found that the career development of student athletes differs depending on the social context in which they are embedded. And also, in Japan, sociological data and discussions revealed that this phenomenon is strongly dependent on Japan-specific employment practices (corporate membership employment, lump-sum hiring of new graduates, school history, preference for large companies, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学生アスリートのキャリア形成は、従来心理学の枠組みからアスリートの引退→セカンドキャリアへの移行に伴う困難を軽減しようという目的で、コンピテンシーを身につけることやデュアルキャリアの推進、学業との両立などが推奨されてきた。本研究はそうしたアスリートのキャリア形成やその支援策が、社会の文脈によって多様であること、またそれが当該社会のスタンダードとされる雇用慣行に強く依存する現象であることを確認した点で、学術的なオリジナリティが認められる。
この文脈依存性を前提にして初めて、各社会において既に多様なアスリートキャリア形成に対し、有効な支援策を提案できることになる点で社会的な意義がある。