Coronary CT angiography using Ultra-High-Resolution CT: Basic Study and Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hidenobu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40780565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords冠動脈疾患 / 冠動脈CT / 心臓CT / 超高精細CT / 高精細CT / 狭心症 / 放射線 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental study using moving coronary phantom was performed. The study showed that (1) coronary stenosis might be overestimated in heart rate of more than 60 bpm and (2) focus spot might affect stenosis quantification.
The clinical study included patients who underwent CCTA with ultra-high-resolution CT followed by invasive coronary angiography (ICA). The diameter stenosis, as determined by CCTA, demonstrated an excellent correlation with ICA and a slight significant overestimation with the agreed range of limits being ± 16%. The median effective radiation dose for CCTA was 5.4 mSv which was clinically acceptable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において心臓疾患は癌に次ぐ主要な死因の一つである.本研究では,冠動脈疾患を評価するために超高精細CTを用いた冠動脈CTを臨床使用する際の基盤となるデータを示した.具体的には(1)冠動脈狭窄評価に影響を与える因子,(2)狭窄率計測能,(3)放射線被曝,である.
これらのデータは臨床で患者選択や検査選択を行う際の資料となり,不要な検査や放射線被曝の低減に寄与することが期待できる.