Consideration of functionality of medical interpretation using the Remote Medical Interpretation Service Call Center App
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University (2019)
Gunma University of Health and Welfare (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Megumi  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (40641486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療通訳 / 外国人患者 / 機械翻訳 / 遠隔医療通訳 / 在日外国人 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I did a literature review.「Current situation and issues surrounding medical interpretation in Japan」「The way of educational support for medical interpreter in Japan」were summarized and presented at the conference.
In order to compare the usefulness of human interpretation and machine translation, I examined the usefulness of communication with foreign patients by machine translation using POCKETALK. Coordinated with the hospital to provide remote medical interpreter intervention.I also recruited interpreters and established a medical interpreter system.I am planning to intervene in the hospital, but due to the influence of the new coronavirus, unable to enter the hospital.
Data collection is in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における外国人の数は今後も増加が見込まれる。彼らの中には、日本語による会話が十分に行えない者もおり、病院でのコミュニケーションに不安を感じている。彼らが安心して病院に受診し、理解のできる言語で自身の病状や健康状態を確認できるシステムを作る必要がある。
しかし、医療通訳をめぐっては、数の確保や対応時間の問題など課題も多い。遠隔医療通訳システムが確立することで、数による問題は今後解消が期待される。
また現在様々な機械翻訳が開発され、その精度もあげている。これらの機械翻訳で対応できる範囲と人による通訳が必要とされる範囲とを明確にすることで、限りある資源を有効に使用できると考える。