A Political Economy Analysis of the Regulatory System for Severe Accident measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Tomori Atsuo  明海大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50608833)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords規制 / 過酷事故リスク / 政治経済学 / 事故リスク / 政治的実現可能性 / 不確実性下の意思決定 / リスク選好 / 過酷事故 / 不確実性 / リスク / 社会的厚生関数 / 大規模事故リスク / 最適規制 / 権限配分 / 減災・防災 / 法と経済学 / 規制政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the political feasibility of legal rules on accident prevention and an effective regulatory framework to maintain the risk of serious accidents for companies at a socially desirable level. The study focused on three key aspects: 1. optimal allocation of regulatory authority based on politically feasible accident size; 2. prevention of regulatory capture; and 3. provision of information by regulatory agencies (bureaucrats). It was found that the optimal disaster prevention and mitigation measures differ depending on the expected accident size, and that delegating more safety authority to operators may reduce the impact of politicians' re-election incentives on the realization of optimal disaster prevention and mitigation measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過酷事故は企業の業績や信頼に大きな悪影響を及ぼす可能性を有する一方で、適切な規制制度に基づく事故対策は企業の信頼性と持続可能性を高め、産業全体の発展に寄与する。加えて、安全な社会環境の確保は、国民生活の安定にとって不可欠なものである。本研究によって得られる知見は、過酷事故に対する適切な規制制度の設計や運用を考えるための新しい視点を与えるという意味で、社会的意義を有するものであると考える。