Project/Area Number |
17K18068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research Institution | Tohto University (2019) Bunkyo Gakuin University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Yuko Otake 東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (70744374)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 足趾機能 / バランス / 筋力調節 / 足趾筋力 / バランス能力 / バランス評価 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the relationship of the COP sway during standing and the toe flexor strength in young females(dancers or non-dancers). Using a force plate, we measured Index of Postural Stability, which is for assessing postural stability during standing and shifting of body weight. Toe flexor muscle strength was measured using a toe-grip dynamometer. Subjects performed the maximum effort trial, and to exert force gradually ranging from 0% to 50% of maximum strength, the jerk was also calculated for further analysis. As a results, it was indicated there were various way for balance control, and the way to control of balance differs depending on the movement characteristics. The smoother force production , the larger the area of stability limit ratio of anterior-posterior. We founded the delicate movement of the toe flexion will be useful in more advanced state of postural stability in daily living.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バランス保持をするうえで、足趾の屈曲筋力は重要だと言われている。今回の研究結果から、①普段から足趾を使う習慣のある人とない人では,バランスの制御方法が異なる,②足趾筋力を弱い力から強い力まで調節できる人ほど,足圧中心の移動範囲が広くバランス能力が高いということが明らかとなった。安定してバランスをとるには,足部以外の身体機能が必要であり,足趾機能はより大きく体重移動を行う際に役割を果たすこと,またバランス能力において日常生活の範疇を超えた,より高度な姿勢保持に役立つことが予想できた.