Development of MOOC by using Pedagogical Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2018-2020)
Tokyo University of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Dai  北海学園大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30633268)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPedagogical Agent / Gesture / Deep Neural Network / ジェスチャ生成 / MOOCs / ジェスチャ自動生成 / ディープニューラルネットワーク / MOOC / IDML
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, The concept of learner-generated MOOC (LG-MOOC) is proposed. In LG-MOOC, a learner creates learning materials and share with other learners, and the materials are performed by a pedagogical agent. To realize the concept, there were two key technologies. The one is gesture generation method for a pedagogical agent, and the other is instructional Design markup language (IDML) to help learners create effective materials. During research term, I focused on development of gesture generation method. I created a dataset where gestures paired with speech audio. A gesture generation model, then, is constructed by Deep Neural Network with the dataset. Gestures generated by the model were perceived as natural movements. However, the meanings of speech and gesture were perceived as not very consistent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成したデータセットは、日本語話者のジェスチャが3次元データとして収録されている。日本語話者によるデータセットは貴重であり、データセットおよびジェスチャ生成のためのプログラムはgithubで公開している。また本研究ではデータドリブンアプローチによってスピーチ音声から人間のジェスチャを生成する手法を提案した。生成されたジェスチャは動作として人間らしい自然さがあり、このアプローチの可能性を示唆するものであった。この技術が実現されれば、教育エージェントのみならず、ヒューマノイドロボットなど、Human-Agent/robot Interactionへの広い応用が期待できる。