Project/Area Number |
17K18079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications (2019) J. F. Oberlin University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Takeshi 電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 協力研究員 (00707515)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 音楽演奏不安 / 運動制御 / 金管楽器 / ホルン / 演奏不安 / 金管楽器演奏 / 音楽 / 楽器演奏 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate heart rate, muscle activities, mouthpiece force, and sound while playing the French horn under stressful (competition) and non-stressful (rehearsal) conditions. Experimental results showed significant differences of hear rate and muscle activity between competition and rehearsal conditions. These findings were presented to domestic conferences and made open to the public through outreach activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
楽器演奏者の中には、舞台演奏で引き起こされる演奏不安によって普段の練習よりもパフォーマンスが低下してしまうことに悩む奏者も多い。そこで本研究では、実験を主体としたホルンコンクールを開催し、演奏中の奏者の心拍数、筋活動、マウスピースを唇に押し付ける力、音を同時計測することで、演奏不安が奏者の身体制御に与える影響を明らかにする実験を行った。本研究により演奏不安の高い状態と低い状態それぞれの奏者の生理反応が得られ、緊張に対する奏者の生理反応の特徴を明らかにすることができた。また演奏不安に悩む奏者に対して、演奏不安の改善に役立つ有益な情報を得ることができた。