The pathophysiological role of Salusin-beta in chonic diabetic vascular complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Akinori  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30458830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病慢性合併症 / サリューシンβ / 血管障害 / 血管作動性ペプチド / 糖尿病血管障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the pathophysiological significance of salusin-β in chronic complications of diabetes mellitus. In this study, we successfully established a new sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) to quantitate plasma free salusin-β concentration, which is more accurate than previous our measurement systems. We evaluated 136 patients with diabetes mellitus. In the results, salusin-β was not significantly difference in patients’ characteristics, such as age, gender, etc. However, salusin-β was correlated with kidney function. And it was suggested that salusin-β was related to chronic diabetic complications, especially diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後さらにサリューシンβの病態生理学的意義を明確にしていくことにより、サリューシンβが糖尿病慢性血管障害の新たなターゲットマーカー、ひいては糖尿病合併症の進展予防薬開発のための創薬シーズになる可能性も期待される。