Geospatial Impact Evaluation of Foreign Aid Projects Using Remote Sensing Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
International relations
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Masamitsu  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30757050)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際協力 / インパクト評価 / リモートセンシング / 人工衛星 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / エビデンスに基づく政策形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed various foreign aid projects using satellite data and geographic information systems (GIS). The main objective is to make evidence-based recommendations for project formation through low-cost and rigorous impact evaluation using open and free satellite and GIS data. The target region is Asia, covering multiple fields including agriculture, forestry, air pollution, and energy. The results indicated that irrigation and forestry projects in India and electricity projects in Cambodia could contribute to the intended goals. The analysis of Bangladesh provided insights for the formation and improvement of future projects by examining the impact of air pollution on children's health and the impact of Covid-19 on rice cultivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際協力、特に政府が実施する政府開発援助(ODA)においては、事業の改善と国民への説明責任を果たすための事業評価が重要な役割を担う。日本では経済協力開発機構・開発援助委員会による国際基準に基づき、妥当性、整合性、有効性、インパクト、効率性、持続性の6項目による評価が行われている。本研究の結果は、このうち事業目標の達成度や長期的影響を示す有効性・インパクトの評価に関して、人工衛星データや地理情報システム(GIS)が有用であることを示し、今後の事業評価への更なる活用に向けた研究事例としての社会的意義があると言える。