Neural mechanisms of competition between selective attention and divided attention in episodic memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2021-2022)
Chuo University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shigemune Yayoi  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (70547273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords報酬 / 罰 / 記憶 / 注意 / 脳機能イメージング研究 / fMRI / 認知神経科学 / 脳機能イメージング / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 認知心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the brain mechanisms underlying the effects of the competition between reward-driven selective attention and divided attention on memory. Additionally, we examined the selective attention and pupillary responses to rewards and punishments in problem gamblers, who have enhanced reward system, as well as the investigation of intrinsic motivation in patients with Parkinson's disease, who have deteriorated reward system.
The results revealed that divided attention was compensated by reward-driven selective attention, and the interaction between the ventromedial prefrontal cortex and the medial temporal lobe was found to be involved in such compensation. Furthermore, problem gamblers exhibited increased selective attention and pupillary responses to rewards and punishments. In patients with Parkinson's disease, there was impaired intrinsic motivation due to the decline in the dopaminergic system, along with preserved intrinsic motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
報酬が記憶に与える影響についての先行研究では、記憶する対象が1つの研究が主に行われてきており、記憶する対象が複数となる本研究は、当該学術領域に対象同士の干渉や補償という新たな観点を提供し、研究領域を開拓するだろう。また、報酬による分割的注意の補償についての知見は、当該機能を注意や記憶のリハビリテーションとして利用できる可能性を提供し、報酬系に亢進、または低下がみられる問題ギャンブラーやパーキンソン病患者の認知処理の理解は、それらの疾患への理解を深め、予防や治療方法の開発に資することが考えられる。