Development and regenerative research of a novel primate model of cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Teppei  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60723856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 動物モデル / 再生医療 / 細胞治療 / 脳血管造影 / マーモセット / ラット / MRI / 脳梗塞モデル / 霊長類 / 低侵襲 / デジタルサブトラクション血管撮影装置 / 高磁場MRI / デジタルサブトラクション血管造影装置 / 脳神経疾患 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in creating a rat cerebral infarction model by percutaneous tail artery puncture using a digital subtraction angiography system to realize regenerative medicine for post-stroke syndrome. It can reproduce middle cerebral artery territory cerebral infarction in a minimally invasive and short time. Since we can repeatedly perform cerebral angiography by placing a catheter in the caudal artery, it is possible to evaluate occluded vessels, recanalization, vascular regeneration, and transarterial therapeutic intervention. By applying this technology, we have successfully performed cerebral angiography of common marmosets. We have also succeeded in creating radiopaque cell-encapusulated hydrogel microfibers that can be applied to regenerative therapy. It enables long-term retention of cells after intravitreal administration, and is expected to have a long-term paracrine effect by cytokines. We have applied for a patent for this technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳は一度損傷を受けると再生しないため脳卒中は治らない病気であり、寝たきり原因の第一位である。脳梗塞後遺症に対する再生医療が期待され、経動脈的細胞投与を検証可能な動物モデルの開発が急務であり、本研究において確立した。また経動脈的に投与可能かつX線を撮像するのみでモニタリング可能、そして長期生存できるファイバー形状の細胞を開発した。本技術は既存治療では克服出来ない脳梗塞や慢性腎障害、大動脈血管障害、心筋梗塞、肝不全などの多くの疾患の再生治療を行うことが可能であり、超高齢社会のニーズに応えることが出来る。