Mesenchymal stem cell sheets for neural regeneration in a cerebral infarction model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ryu Bikei  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10770985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 細胞移植 / 細胞シート / 血管新生 / 神経再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 他家移植 / ペリサイト / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the efficacy of stem cell sheets transplantation in an animal model of cerebral infarction as a novel cell transplantation method in central nervous system disease. We have demonstrated that stem cell sheets with angiogenic and neural regenerative potential can improve motor deficits in an animal model of cerebral infarction, allowing noninvasive transplantation of stem cell sheets into the affected brain surface. Cell sheet transplantation has the potential to become a true cell replacement therapy, and is expected to be the first step toward clinical application for patients with severe cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一度脳梗塞で細胞死した神経細胞の回復は困難とされ、重度の後遺症を残すことがある。これまで多くの治療薬が開発されてきたが、失われた神経機能を回復させる点ではその効果は未だ十分ではなかった。新たな治療法の開発が必要とされるようになり、中でも幹細胞を用いた再生医療研究は大きな注目を集めている。本研究では、脳梗塞モデルに対する他家脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞シート移植の有効性を報告した。これにより、中枢神経疾患における新たな細胞移植法として、細胞シート移植が中枢神経再生における次世代の治療ツールになり得る可能性を示すことができた。