Critical Analysis of Dysfunction of Real-time Disaster Damage Simulation System: "SPEEDI" and Other Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Juraku Kohta  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (50513024)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSPEEDI / 科学技術社会学 / 構造災 / 政策の構造的無知 / リアルタイム被害予測システム / シミュレーション / 防災 / 政策の失敗軌道 / 構造祭 / 社会的逆機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the case of "System for Prediction of Environmental Emergency Dose Information" (SPEEDI) which became one of the locus of controversy after the Fukushima Nuclear Disaster in 2011 and other cases from the perspective of sociology of science and technology. It revealed the persisting problems of nuclear emergency preparedness in the Japan centering on the use of real-time simulation technology. Predictive computational system often creates an over-expectation among some stakeholders, while it sometimes totally rejected by the other relevant actors. The polarized dispute results in the failure of emergency preparedness. This study shows that this problem was carefully avoided and sorted out by deliberate arrangements embedded in the interfaces among science, technology, operation and policy. Japan is still suffered by the lack of such systems to sort out the "structural disaster," which repeatedly causes the similar type of damage to the important public interests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は科学社会学における「構造災」概念を援用し、「政策の構造的無知」という現象を定式化した。本研究における調査においても、SPEEDIの利用に関する地域住民、関係者の関心は高く、利用継続や拡大を求める見解が見られた。他方、原子力規制当局は今後の原子力緊急事態におけるSPEEDIの不使用を決定している。本研究は重大な公益にも係る緊急事態への備えに関して、最も欠けているものは利用の是非に関する決着ではなく、政策、運用、研究開発、緊急時対応など一連の場面において適切な活用を担保するために専門知を活用するしくみの欠如であることを明らかにしており、学術的、社会的両面で意義が大きい成果だと考える。