Establishment of Bit Error Rate Improvement Methods for CDMA-QAM Transmission and Applications in Railway Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Computer system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10434119)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCDMA / 直交符号 / QAM / 多値PSK / 鉄道信号システム / 誤り訂正機能 / 情報通信工学 / 鉄道システム / 組込みシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CDMA-QAM transmission method has been proposed for realizing high-speed data transmission in railway signaling systems. And a new error correction method to improve transmission characteristics was proposed for this transmission method. In this study, a method in which general error correction codes are not employed by using correlation characteristics of the orthogonal codes was shown. In addition, in order to improve further noise immunity, reduction of number of QAM symbols in which CDMA-QAM transmission characteristics were considered and a new transmission method in which multi-value PSK transmission was employed instead of QAM transmission were also studied. As results of computer simulations, good transmission characteristics were realized, the effectiveness of the proposed method was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,誤り訂正符号を用いないことやQAMのシンボル数を削減することで効率の良い伝送を実現することが可能となる.そのため,提案方式は十分な伝送帯域を確保できない分野での多情報伝送に対して有用である.特に,デジタルATC(自動列車制御)システムのような鉄道のレールを用いた伝送では現在,レールが持つ周波数特性や鉄道雑音の影響から数百bps程度の伝送速度しか確保できていないため,本手法によって多情報伝送を実現することで,さらに高度な列車制御を実現できる可能性がある.さらに,誤り訂正符号とは独立した誤り訂正手法であるため,誤り訂正符号を用いることで更なる誤り訂正能力の向上を図れる可能性がある.