Studies on stabilization mechanism of soil organic matter by using perylenequinone pigments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takayuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10551228)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペリレンキノン / 土壌有機物 / 安定化機構 / 土壌有機物の安定化機構 / 存在形態 / 地球温暖化 / 土壌学 / 土壌圏現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to elucidate the stabilization mechanism of soil organic matter using perylenequinone pigments (PQs). We could obtain the following results:
1) The main component of PQs is DHPQ (4,9-dihydroxypelyrene-3,10-quinone), and we developed a quantitative method for the contents of DHPQ and DHPQ derivatives in soil.
2) It was revealed that DHPQ and DHPQ derivatives distribute in soils around the world. In addition, physicochemical form of PQs in buried horizon from volcanic ash soils (Andosols) may alter from in the humic acid fraction to in more stable humin fraction. Furthermore, it was suggested that PQs occur in buried soil (paleosol) for a long period of time with soil active aluminum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌有機物(SOM) の安定化機構の解明は、地球環境の将来予測等にも繋がる学術的かつ社会的にも重要な研究課題であるが、SOMは複雑で多様な有機物の混合物であるため全容解明には至っていない。特定の有機物成分であるPQsを対象とした本研究は、SOMの多様性を軽減した研究と位置付けられる。本研究によりPQs色素の主要な化学構造の同定と定量法の確立が達成できた。さらに、DHPQは古土壌を含む世界の様々な土壌に広く分布することが明らかとなった。これは、SOM安定化機構の掌握においてPQs色素が世界中の土壌で活用可能であることを示唆しており、本研究の成果は学術的意義の高い内容であるものと考えている。