The development of accelerated brain 4D Flow MRI with k-t PCA technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
sekine tetsuro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00747826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords4D Flow MRI / 血流解析 / Turbulent Kinetic Energy / Energy loss / CFD / 脳動脈 / 閉塞性肥大型心筋症 / 乱流 / 高速化撮像 / Turblent kinetic energy / 流体解析 / エネルギーロス / 高速撮像法 / bipolar gradient / k-t PCA / MRI / MRA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we modified k-t PCA acceleration parameters with 4D Flow MRI by using MRI-compatible vessel phantom. Second, we developed an 8-fold k-t PCA acceleration technique by performing volunteer studies. Third, we validated the k-t PCA acceleration technique in patients examination. Fourth, we developed the technique of turbulent kinetic estimation by combining multi-VENC scan with k-t PCA acceleration. Fifth, we revealed the clinical usefulness of turbulent kinetic estimation in the patients with obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4D Flow MRIは非侵襲的にヒト血流を可視化できる。これにより、血管閉塞、動脈瘤、血管奇形といった疾病の病態を血流の観点から明らかにする事が可能である。臨床検査として4D Flow MRIを施行するには、患者負担を考え、短時間での撮像が必須である。本研究では、MRIデータのundersampling(間引いた情報収集)と主成分分析を組み合わせる事で、高速撮像でありながら、高画質なデータを取得可能な撮像法を開発した。本研究の副産物として、血流の乱流度を定量化する手法を開発した。高速・高画質な血流・乱流評価は様々な疾病の臨床評価に応用可能と期待出来る。