Shape Optimization and Performance Evaluation of Vibration-proof Mechanism Using Origami-inspired Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Sachiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40636502)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords防振・免振 / 非線形振動 / 形状モデリング / 展開構造 / 振動解析・試験 / 折紙 / 振動解析 / 設計工学 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for deployable structures based on science of origami (so-called origami structures), ones often focus on their drastic change of forms, but striking aspects of the origami structures should not be limited to the change in appearance. In this study, we focused on a bi-stable mechanical behavior of an origami structure with torsional buckling pattern, and created a new value to the origami structure as a vibration isolator. In details, we performed excitation tests on the bi-stable origami structures consisting of metallic trusses and coil springs. New findings by the experiments are 1) an effective frequency range in vibration isolation depended on vibration amplitude applied to the isolator, but the isolator worked adequately; and 2) adjustment of the position of a central coil spring improved a payload range of the isolator. Moreover, we numerically revealed 3) a new isolating system consisting of the origami structure with air spring also showed reasonable vibration performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,折紙構造が持つ力学的・機械的特性を解明すると,折紙構造に形状変化以外の新たな機能が創出され,工学的な付加価値が生まれることを示した.コンパクト性,展開性,携帯性が求められる折りたたみ製品等に折紙構造を用いることはイメージし易いが,形状変化ではなく力学的変化ととらえることによって,ロボットやアクチュエータ,建築等,折紙構造の適用範囲はさらに広がると期待できる.