Project/Area Number |
17K18185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Koyama Yuya 創価大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10778955)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ヘテロコア光ファイバ / 織物 / 知覚衣服 / 無拘束 / ライフログ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed smart clothing that can sense the deformation of the clothes itself, toward for unobtrusive vital sign monitor and physical activity measurement in daily life. The smart clothing was realized using smart textile fabricated with weaving a hetero-core optical fiber sensor and yarn. The developed smart textile in clothes measured vital signs in sitting. Besides, human activity recognition was demonstrated using smart clothing and a portable type measuring device. These results show that developed smart clothing is useful as life log devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で実現した知覚衣服は,これまでの時計,眼鏡やアクセサリー形態の電子機器を装着するウェアラブルセンサとは異なり,衣料そのものへ光ファイバセンサを融合する技術を確立するという観点でその波及効果は大きいと考えられる.また,絨毯やクッション,寝具といった多様な生活用品にも応用可能性を持つ.このように本研究によって新たなIoTデバイスの可能性が拓けることにより,福祉分野のみならず,医療やスポーツ分野領域への応用が十分に期待できる.