Research in the pathogenesis of food allergy associated with symbiotic-microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Kawarai Shinpei  麻布大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20533079)
Research Collaborator Kikusui Takefumi
Morita Hidetoshi
Taira Kensuke
Minami Masato
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 食物アレルギー / 犬 / 細菌叢 / 網羅的16s解析 / 皮膚 / 糞便 / 鹿肉 / イヌ / 網羅的16S解析 / CD14 / SNP / スエヒロタケ感染症 / 獣医学 / 疾患モデル動物 / 皮膚科学 / アレルギー / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make pathogenesis of feeding habits and atopic dermatitis clear, a 16S ribosomal RNA (rRNA) sequencing of skin and feces microbiome from allergic dermatitis in dogs was performed. An increase of the percentage of Staphylococcaceae and a decrease of the diversity and number of bacterial species of the skin microbiome in atopic dogs were observed in comparison with healthy population of toy poodles. Tendency of changes in the fecal microbiome was observed, but significant difference was not shown between the atopic and healthy dogs. After atopic dogs fed heat high-protein venison diet, some dogs worsened pruritus and/or showed digestive symptoms. The microbiomes of these dogs showed similar changes to the allergic toy poodles described above. These results could indicate that the dysbiosis of microbiome in allergic dermatitis was occurred after exposure of food allergen in dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー性皮膚炎(AD)のイヌにおける皮膚と糞便の菌叢変化を調査して、イヌもヒトと同様にブドウ球菌が皮膚で増加していることが明らかとなった。さらに、糞便においても細菌叢の変化が生じていると考えられた。皮膚および糞便における菌叢変化は、アレルゲン暴露の結果である可能性が導き出された。これは、イヌのAD治療ではブドウ球菌に対する抗生剤の投与だけではなく、アレルゲンの回避およびアレルギー炎症の抑制といった根本治療が重要であることを示唆する。本研究によって明らかとなった細菌叢データは、今後、現在イヌやネコで問題となっているアレルギー発生の発端が解明することに有用である。