Project/Area Number |
17K18192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
SAITA MAKIKO 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (70612943)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 義歯性潰瘍 / 口内炎 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Excessive generation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) causes lipid peroxidation of the cell membrane. ROS have been reported to occur in stomatitis lesions. Nano redox particles that effectively eliminate excessive ROS exhibit specific actions and have the advantage of causing fewer adverse reactions, as these particles do not destroy the normal mitochondrial electron transport system. We designed a redox-injectable gel (RIG) that gelates after collapse of the flower micelle at 37℃ the nitroxide radicals act specifically as ROS scavengers. We then assessed the anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects on an aphthous stomatitis model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔粘膜疾患であるアフタ性口内炎の発症経験率は、超高齢社会に伴い今後さらに発症率が増加することが予想される。全身疾患の一部として生じることもあるアフタ性口内炎は、発生機序は明らかとなっておらず、現時点では特効薬は存在しない。本研究は、アフタ性口内炎に対し、抗酸化という新たな視点による治療法を開発することを目的とする。本研究が新規治療法の一躍となれば、予防的治療法の一環としての社会的貢献度は極めて高いと言える。