Improvement of periodontal tissue by the anti-aging effects of polyphenol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Periodontology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sato Takenori  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40638904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 歯周炎予防 / 歯磨剤 / 抗菌効果 / 歯槽骨吸収抑制 / 口腔細菌 / 生理活性 / 歯学 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the effect of a toothpaste containing Pycnogenol (PYC) which is a plant polyphenol on oral cavity, we investigated the bactericidal effects and antioxidant effects of a toothpaste on oral bacteria. The biofilm removal effect of a toothpaste containing PYC was also examined. In addition, we evaluated the inhibitory effect of alveolar bone resorption by the toothpaste in aged rats. PYC indicated an antioxidant activity. The tooth paste containing PYC had great bactericidal and biofilm removal effects on oral bacteria. Moreover, the administration of toothpaste containing PYC was suppressed osteoclasts, and inhibited age-related alveolar bone loss in rats. Therefore, we suggest that PYC can be a natural ingredient for the prevention of age-related changes in periodontal tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリフェノール類であるピクノジェノールを歯磨剤成分に配合し、口腔細菌への影響を評価したところ、口腔細菌に対する殺菌効果やバイオフィルム形成抑制効果が示され、う蝕や歯周病の原因となる歯垢の形成抑制に期待できることが確認できた。また加齢動物を用いた実験では、骨吸収を行なう破骨細胞の数が減少し、骨吸収量の減少を抑制したことが明らかになり、加齢変化に伴う歯周組織の脆弱化を予防できることが示唆された。高齢化社会が進行し、全身疾患と口腔細菌の関連性が指摘されている社会的背景から、本研究で用いたピクノジェノールは口腔内の健康維持に貢献すると考えられる。