Underlying a neuromuscular control mechanism in anterior cruciate ligament injuries and development of injury prevention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University (2019)
Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TORIYAMA Minoru  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10734551)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膝前十字靱帯 / 運動協調性 / 動作解析 / 筋電図 / 筋活動 / 膝関節 / 前十字靱帯 / 協調性 / 変動性 / スクワット / 膝前十字靭帯損傷 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the neuromuscular control mechanism related ACL injury, and to develop and validate a novel analytical method to quantify the motor coordination in a combination of multiple lower limb joint movements. The results of this study showed that both the ACL-injured and healthy subjects showed decreased motor coordination in the combination of hip flexion/extension - hip adduction /abduction - knee flexion/extension during single-leg squatting with closed eyes, and lower co-contraction of the quadriceps and biceps femoris muscles on the non-injured side of the ACL-injured subjects. These results suggest that ACL-injured patients may be at increased risk of ACL injury during exercise in a more unstable environment, with reduced motor coordination and reduced antagonist to the ACL, especially on the non-injured side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,ACL損傷者は特に不安定な環境において運動の協調性が低下し,非損傷側下肢においてACL伸張ストレスへの拮抗作用が低下するという特徴が明らかとなった.この結果によりACL損傷後の理学療法として,損傷側への下肢関節運動協調性を向上させる運動療法に加え,より不安定な環境における運動時に非損傷側の大腿直筋と大腿二頭筋の同時収縮機能を向上させることで,再損傷や反対側の損傷が予防ができる可能性がある.