Imaging for transcriptional network that controls transition of cell maturation in the root
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Hironaka  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30594056)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子発現ネットワーク / 根端分裂組織 / 細胞機能転換 / 根の成長制御 / イメージング / 根端細胞機能転換 / 細胞壁合成 / 転写ネットワーク / 根の伸長 / 根の成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For normal plant root growth, transition from the cell proliferation to the cell differentiation is a key event. UPB1 is one of the key transcription factor that regulates this event. In this study, we try to reveal gene regulatory network that regulates transition of the cell function through the UPB1 to MYB50 transcriptional network.
By using RNAseq transcriptome analysis, we were able to find four MYB50 direct target genes. From analysis of transcription reporter lines of these 4 genes, we found that these four genes expressed in the same cell files of MYB50 at the root tip. The expression of these genes were upregulated by MYB50, on the other hand downregulated in the UPB1 inducible expression lines. These results strongly indicated that MYB50 is an intermediate transcription factor that regulates root growth under UPB1 gene regulatory network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった根端の細胞機能転換に関わる遺伝子発現ネットワークを利用し、それらの発現様式を人為的に変化させることで、細胞の機能転換を促すことが可能になり、分化した植物細胞がもつ特有の二次細胞壁成分や貯蔵物質を効率よく生産できる基盤技術の進展につながると言える。
また、本研究過程で構築したイメージング法を応用することで、遺伝子発現と細胞変化を同時に捉えることが可能になり、環境応答マーカーを用いイメージングを行うことで、環境変化をモニタリングするシステムの構築が可能になる。