Study on Information Propagation in Self-Driven Particle System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Kohei  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (90638628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動物行動 / 群れ / 自己駆動粒子系 / 群れ行動 / 自己駆動粒子群 / 意識 / 動物の心 / ソフトコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism behind the huge group of animals that show autonomous movement without the central system that animals show. The results of that theoretical model research were published in overseas research journals, and multiple research reports were made at domestic academic societies.
Also, although not included in the original plan, I proposed and made a presentation with the collaborators on "Definition on animal mind". We argued that the question "Does the animal have a mind?" Is essentially the same as the question "Is the group of animals conscious?"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が提案した群れの理論モデルは、本来相容れない「平均化相互作用」と「個体間相互作用」を両立し、群れ内部の高速情報伝搬を可能とした。そして、現実の動物の群れにおけるダイナミックな旋回運動を理論的にはじめて説明することに成功した。この結果は、当該分野において貢献は非常に大きいと考えるが、発表しばらくして海外の研究者からコンタクトをもらうなど大きな反応をもらえた。
また、本研究がきっかけとなり、「動物の心」に関する哲学的議論につなげることができ、分野をこえた共同研究ができたことは意義深い。