Project/Area Number |
17K18249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 刹那滅論 / stage theory / 瞬間 / 分割可能 / 分割不可能 / ダルマキールティ / ダルモーッタラ / プラジュニャーカラグプタ / 境界 / 時間 / 過去・現在・未来 / 知覚 / 刹那滅 / 知覚対象 / 顕現 / 現在主義 / Stage Theory / 因果論 / 持続性 / temporal counterpart / 時間的対応者 / Exdurantism / Perurantism / Endurantism / intrinsic nature / 現代形而上学 / 同一性 / 変化 / 仏教学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to present the theory of momentariness, which itself forms the central time theory of Indian Buddhism, in the argumentative framework established by the contemporary metaphysics and to position it in contrast to the stage theory, a time theory of the contemporary metaphysics, and other related theories. By making the time theory of medieval Indian Buddhist philosophy alive in the framework built by the contemporary metaphysics, this research could open a new door in the comparative philosophy. The main achievement of this research consists in revealing the theoretical commonalities and differences between the Buddhist theory of momentariness and the stage theory and from where those commonalities and differences derive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の我が国のインド仏教研究は、文献学に軸足を置き、主としてその成果を、インド思想、仏教思想という、比較的閉じた枠組みの内で提示するという仕方を採っていた。一方、本研究は、中世期のインド仏教思想における有力な時間論である刹那滅論を、現代哲学の最前線に位置する現代形而上学が構築した議論の枠組みの中で提示し、更には、現代形而上学の諸理論との対照の中でその特徴を論じることに取り組んだ。本研究が採用した比較思想の方法論は、本研究が或る程度まで着実な研究成果を挙げたことから、今後のインド仏教思想研究の領域に、新たな切り口や視座を与えられたものと考える。