Elucidation of extracellular vesicle release mechanism stimulated by LFA-1 activatory signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Immunology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Naoyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30570840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLFA-1 / インテグリン / Rap1 / NDR1 / Kindlin-3 / 一分子解析 / 免疫シナプス / 細胞外小胞 / CD63 / 生体分子 / シグナル伝達 / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the early stage of immune response, a supra molecular structure, immunological synapse (IS), is formed between immune cells for the efficient signal transduction. It has been reported that extracellular vesicles (EVs), which contain genetic information, are accumulated at contact plane of IS; however precise regulatory mechanism of EVs accumulation/release is still elusive. In this work, several mice deficient for activatory molecules of LFA-1, a leukocyte integrin, were constructed. Using T-cells isolated from these mice, it was revealed that release of EVs occurred at specific compartment at IS contact plane and that LFA-1 activatory signal cascade via Rap1/RAPL/Mst1/NDR1/Kindlin-3 was important for EVs accumulation/release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,現在まで不明な点の多かったT細胞-抗原提示細胞間ISの細胞間情報伝達過程において, EVsが接着依存的に集積することで情報伝達に関与する可能性を示唆し, またその引き金の一つとしてインテグリンLFA-1の活性化シグナルが重要な働きを担うことを初めて解明した.この結果は,ISの破綻や過剰な活性化を伴う免疫不全やアレルギー疾患の新規標的として, LFA-1活性化シグナル経路が一つの有用な候補である可能性を示唆する.また本研究で確立した実験手法は, 細胞内でのLFA-1活性やシグナル強度の分子レベルでの評価にも用いることが可能であり,新規薬剤の評価系としても応用されることが期待される.