Project/Area Number |
17K18264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Takao 関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90759622)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 嚥下運動評価 / 超音波検査法 / 舌骨喉頭運動比 / 舌骨 / 喉頭 / 誤嚥 / 嚥下障害 / 超音波検査 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop an index to assess swallowing function by ultrasonography to evaluate the relationship between movements of the hyoid bone and larynx while swallowing water. Movements of the participant’s hyoid bone and larynx while swallowing 5 mL of water were observed on ultrasonography. The two-dimensional distances from the start points of the hyoid bone and larynx to their points of maximum movement were measured as the displacements. The hyoid bone laryngeal motion ratio was defined as the hyoid bone displacement divided by the laryngeal displacement. The hyoid bone laryngeal motion ratio is an index that evaluates swallowing movement and is independent of physique and physiological changes associated with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
嚥下障害の評価では,嚥下スクリーニングテストに加え、画像検査の特性を考慮した評価の実施が重要である。そこで、簡便性、安全性、ポータビリティ性が高い超音波検査を用いた嚥下運動評価に注目した。本研究で得られた舌骨喉頭運動比は正常嚥下時の舌骨と喉頭の運動パターンを示すため、嚥下障害者との運動パターンを比較することで嚥下機能の質的評価が可能である。嚥下障害者により細やかな嚥下機能の管理ができると共に治療計画につながる嚥下運動評価ができると考えている。