ACT-based functional classification of self-care behavior in patients with type 2 diabetes and the development of an intervention program
Project/Area Number |
17K18271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2018-2019) Kobe Gakuin University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohya Aiko 同志社大学, 心理学部, 助教 (60781573)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 2型糖尿病 / セルフケア / QOL / アクセプタンス&コミットメント・セラピー / 回避 / セルフケア行動 / 心理的柔軟性 / 社会系心理学 / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considered the treatment of patients with type 2 diabetes as incompatible with maintaining their quality of life. Therefore, we focused on the use of Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT) with the aim of continuing self-care behavior while maintaining the quality of life of patients. In this study, we examined the relationship between the behavior of type 2 diabetic patients and the ACT model. With these observations, we aimed to develop an ACT program accordingly. As a result, patients with type 2 diabetes who had difficulty in appropriately dealing with anxiety and thoughts, showed a psychological burden of treatment and stressful eating behaviors. The ACT intervention program was created with reference to these behavioral characteristics. In the future we will verify the effects of this program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、糖尿病の治療は効果的ではあるものの嫌悪感や煩わしさを伴うものであるために、その継続が難しかった。一方、本研究が開発したACTプログラムは、患者が望む人生指針を明確にし援助することで生活の質と糖尿病治療の両立を目指す。したがって、本研究の成果は、患者の治療ドロップアウトの減少に寄与する社会的意義を持つ。また、研究期間内で実施した糖尿病患者のセルフケア行動とACTモデルの関連が明らかになった。本領域の研究において基礎的知見となるだろう。