Project/Area Number |
17K18276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Human geography
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Tembata Hideaki 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (20441222)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 終末期古墳 / 3次元GIS / 景観シミュレーション / UAV写真測量 / 景観 / 立地 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I visualized the landscape of tombs of the Final Kofun period in the Kawachi and Yamato areas with 3D GIS, clarified the characteristics of the tombs' views, and classified them to decipher the location principle of these tombs from the relationship between ancient thought (views of life and death) and the natural landscape. In this work, I: 1) proposed a method of visualizing landscapes from tombs with a high-definition 3D model by structure from motion (SfM) multi-view stereo photogrammetry based on photographs taken from an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) and 3D GIS; 2) visualized landscapes from 23 tombs of the Final Kofun period ; and 3) by classifying the landscapes and analyzing the relationship of the axial directions of the tombs and their views, established from a landscape viewpoint that distant mountain views, which are thought to be closely related to ancient views of life and death, were emphasized as a location principle of tombs in the Final Kofun period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
UAV写真測量と3次元GISを用いて終末期古墳の立地研究を行ったことに学術的意義がある。本研究課題で提案した終末期古墳の景観の可視化方法は、景観的な視点からの日本全国にある古墳の立地研究に応用可能である。本研究課題で作成した終末期古墳の高精細な3次元モデルは、自然景観との関係だけでなく、古墳と関連が深いと考えられる周辺の古代寺院・官衙遺跡との眺望関係の分析にも活用できる。本研究課題で得られた知見は、地域特性を高める古墳周辺の自然景観保存のための都市計画規制(用途規制・眺望規制)や古墳周辺の自然景観を活かした公園化等の積極利用をするための基礎的知見として活用できる点で社会的意義がある。