Project/Area Number |
17K18283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Applied health science
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 子ども / 身体活動 / ガイドライン / 加速度計 / 運動 / 中学生 / 中高強度身体活動 / 運動・遊び |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to assess physical activity using accelerometer in junior high school children and compare differences between the methods. The participants wore accelerometers (Actigraph GT9X Link and LifecorderEX orActive style Pro HJA-750C) on their waists. As the results, our study demonstrated that intraclass correlation coefficients of MVPA measured by AG, LC and ASP were low correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもの中高強度身体活動(MVPA)は国内外の様々な加速度計によって評価されている。各加速度計で評価されたMVPAは,各機種の独自の計算式により算出されるため,それぞれの数値に互換性はない。加えて、それぞれの加速度計によって加速度を記録する最小単位時間(epoch length)が異なる。加速度計の種類や加速度を記録するepoch lengthの違いによってMVPAの意味が異なり、これらのことがMVPAの実態を明らかにすることを難しくしている。したがって、本研究の結果から、各加速度計で評価されたMVPAについての互換性を検討できる意義がある。