Mechanistic investigation of nose to brain drug delivery pathway and application of intranasal administration to drug therapy for CNS disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Daisuke  就実大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50550620)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中枢系疾患 / 経鼻投与 / 脳内薬物送達 / 脳内送達 / 中枢系疾患治療 / 脳内液体循環 / 薬物送達システム / 薬学 / 薬物送達 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳脊髄液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intranasal drug delivery has drawn much attention for drug delivery to the brain. The drug applied intranasally can gain an easy access to the brain through the direct pathways. Therefore, intranasal drug delivery can be utilized as the methodology of preferential drug delivery to the brain. I studied to assess the pharmacokinetics of CNS drugs applied nasally to rats in detail and obtained the results the advantage of intranasal drug delivery of CNS drugs to the brain. In addition, to elucidate the detail mechanisms on drug delivery from the nose to the brain, I investigated pharmacokinetics and brain distribution of CNS drugs with different physicochemical properties after nasal application by using the separate PK analysis in different brain regions. The characteristics of nose to brain drug delivery can be quantitatively evaluated, and a new finding for elucidating the detail mechanisms of the transport pathway from nose to brain were obtained from this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、アルツハイマー病や精神神経疾患など多くの中枢系疾患が急増しているが、これら疾患を根治的治療できる薬物療法は確立されていない。その要因の一つとして、生体内バリアである血液脳関門が脳への物質移行を厳格に制限しているため、脳内まで治療薬を送達できず、治療効果が得られないことが挙げられる。そこで、血液脳関門を回避することで脳へ効率的に薬物送達できる技術として経鼻投与経路が注目されている。経鼻投与による有用な中枢性疾患治療戦略が新規開発できれば、世界中で増加の一途を辿っている中枢系疾患の治療が可能となることから、本研究成果並びに得られた新規知見の学術的意義は大きく、社会貢献度も高いと考えている。